Stuck with limited time and so much to do and see? Enquire with us on the many options available throughout South Africa. Here are some examples of options available:

Table Mountain & City Tour (half day) ZAR 495 per person

Travel by cable car to top of Table Mountain (excludes cableway ticket fee & weather permitting) then descend and pass through Malay Quarter, city centre and Company Gardens. Visit the Castle of Good Hope (time permitting) and Diamond Works. Travel to Milnerton area and photograph Table Mountain from across Table Bay (time permitting).

Quick Facts: Departs 2 x daily 08h00 or 13h00. Min 2 guests for pm tour | Ends 12h30 or 17h30 | Duration ±4 hrs | Excludes cableway ticket | German/English commentary: Sun/Tues/Thurs/Sat (am tour)

Franschhoek Wine Tram Experience ZAR 1 100 per person

Experience a unique and leisurely journey through rolling vineyards in an open-side tram and open air tram-bus stopping in at some of South Africa’s oldest and most distinguished wine estates.

Quick Facts: Departs Sat (except 24, 25, 31 Dec & 01 Jan), 08h30 subject to availability & weather conditions | Ends ±17h00 | Duration ±8,5 hrs

Sani Pass / Lesotho Tour (full day) ZAR 2 550 per person

Take a 4x4 drive up the Sani Pass, the highest road pass in Africa. Drive through the Midlands hills to the town of Underberg. Enter the Kingdom of Lesotho and visit a nearby Sotho village. Light lunch (included) in the highest pub in Africa, with its incredible views.

Quick Facts: Min 2 guests | Departs Mon, Wed & Fri ±06h30 | Ends ±19h00 | Duration ±12 hrs | Includes return transfers from Durban beachfront hotels | A passport is required & visa conditions may apply.

Shakaland Tour (full day) ZAR 1 620 per person

Experience Zulu culture and customs at the largest Zulu kraal in all of Zululand. Sample traditional Zulu beer, enjoy the energy of the Zulu dancers, and witness the artistry that goes into spear, shield, beadwork, pot making and building of huts. Visit an iSangoma (Traditional Healer).

 

Quick Facts: Min 2 guests | Departs Tues, Thurs, Sat ±08h30 | Ends ±16h30 | Duration ±8,5 hrs | Includes return transfers from Durban beachfront hotels and lunch

 

Drakensberg World Heritage Tour (full day) ZAR 2 210 per person

Visit Giant’s Castle, in the Drakensberg Mountains. Enjoy a 3km hike to the site of the caves adorned with Bushman’s paintings (average level of fitness required), followed by lunch (included). Our return to Durban is via a visit to the Nelson Mandela capture site – a historically significant moment in South African history and now commemorated with a world-class sculpture.

Quick Facts: Min 2 guests | Departs Tues, Thurs, Sat ±06h30 | Ends ±17h30 | Duration ±11 hrs | Includes return transfers from Durban beachfront hotels

Soweto Tour (half day) ZAR 792 per person

A fascinating glimpse of bustling neighbourhood life of two Nobel Prize winners’ previous residences; the Hector Peterson memorial; Regina Mundi Church and Freedom Square; Chris Hani Baragwanath Hospital and various community development projects.

Quick Facts: Min 2 guests | Departs Mon – Fri Sandton hotels ±08h30, Rosebank Hotels ±08h45 | Ends ±12h30 | Duration ±4 hrs | English Commentary only.

Sun City & Pilanesberg Nature Reserve Tour (full day) ZAR 2 100 per person

Travel to the Pilanesberg National Park, home to healthy populations of lion, leopard, buffalo and rhino. Enjoy a closed vehicle game drive, seeking out the Big 5 in the Pilanesberg National Park, which is abundant in various plains game and bird life, followed by an orientation tour of the famous Sun City Resort. Sun City is not only a luxury casino and resort but is also a flagship structure associated with times during the Apartheid South Africa. Bordering this entertainment complex, you will find one of the world’s outstanding geological phenomena; a crater of a long extinct volcano and the result of eruptions some 1,200 million years ago – The Pilanesberg Game Reserve.

Quick Facts: Min 2 guests | Departs daily Rosebank hotels ±06h30, Sandton hotels ±07h00 | Ends ±18h00 | Duration ±11 hrs | Excludes lunch | English Commentary only